Privacy Policy of the Newcomen Society

This policy sets out how the Newcomen Society uses and safeguards your personal
data. We update our Policy from time to time so please review it regularly. For the
purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our Data Controller is the Administrator.
If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your
personal data they should be sent to office@ newcomen.com or addressed to the
Newcomen Society Administrator, Science Museum, South Kensington SW7 2DD.

Members of the Newcomen Society
As a member of the Newcomen Society will collect your personal data (e.g. name,
address, email address, telephone number) to enable us to provide the services to
which you are entitled as a member. This can be provided by letter, telephone call or
filling in a membership form on our website.

To enable you to receive your Journal and Links, we share this data with our
publishers and printers for the sole purpose of sending you these publications
through the post. Neither our publishers or printers are permitted to send you
marketing communications on their or anyone else’s behalf or sell or loan your data
to any other organisation.

If you agreed to support the Society by Gift-Aiding your subscription we may share
your data with Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs.

If you have provided your email address, we will use this to inform you of our
lecture and event programme, which is a key aspect of your membership.

You can at any time request not to receive any further electronic communication
from us, although if you remain a member, we will retain your data to enable you to
receive your postal copies of the Journal and/or Links.

We will also use financial information (payment information such as credit or debit
card or direct debit details, and whether donations are Gift-Aided) provided by you
to pay your subscription. Unless you pay your subscription by cheque, your
financial details will be used in an external secure payment system such as PayPal. If
you buy membership as a gift, we will record your details and those of the
recipient.

Use of the Newcomen Society Website
In operating our website, we may collect and process the following data about you:
• Details of your visits to our website and the resources you access including,
but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other
communication data.
• Information provided by you when you fill in forms on our website, such as
registering for information or buying a product or tickets for events.
• Information you give us when you communicate with us for any reason.

We may occasionally gather information about your computer or about your general
internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to
your computer automatically. Your computer has the ability to decline cookies when
you activate the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you decline cookies,
you may be unable to access particular parts of our website. You will not be
identified personally nor will any personal details of any kind be identified.

We may use geo-location on our website. If you let your device share this
information with us, we may use it to send you details of Society events happening
in your area.

You will find links to related organisations on our website. These websites will have
their own Privacy Policy which you should check. Newcomen does not accept
responsibility or liability for these policies as it has no control over them.

Where you have a password for accessing certain parts of our site, you are
responsible for keeping this password confidential.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Therefore,
we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and so
transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk.

Other information
If you have agreed to receive it, we will occasionally send you details of activities by
other organisations that we believe may be of interest, such as lectures and visits by
societies with similar aims to ourselves. As with similar publications, details of
events and activities by other organisations will continue to appear in Links. We do
not pass your data to these organisations.

Personal data that does not relate to membership
Personal data can be created by guests at our lectures, events or the Summer
meeting. This could include details of the activity in which you engaged,
photographs taken at the activity, and payment details if it was a paid event. We will
remind you that we will collect details of your personal data at the time you are
asked to provide it or at an event where video or photographs may be taken. If you
purchase an item from us, or make a donation, we will normally create a record
which contains personal data.

Surveys and comments
From time to time we will conduct research to establish the needs and opinions of
members about their Society or particular aspects of the services that we provide to
members. We will retain this data only as long as it is required for the activity in
question.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will retain and manage your personal data in the ways allowed by the EU
General Data Protection Regulation from 25 May 2018. We will collect your personal
data to help us service your membership or provide other requested services and
help us to deliver our charitable objectives. To do this we may share your data with
other organisations. If you have given us permission, we may disclose your personal
information to any member of the Newcomen Society. We will never sell your
personal data. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties
where we are legally required to disclose the information we hold about you or to
assist in the prevention of fraud and to minimise credit risk.

As a learned society, we wish to continue to retain documents and data to record the
history of the Society. This will include the names of previous members,
correspondence from members, paper records, and photographs of attendees at
events, lectures and Summer Meetings.

We will set out how we collect and process your personal data at the time that you
provide it or as a link to this policy. You may ask us at any time to inform you about
the personal data which we hold on you.

USE OF OUR WEBSITE
If you use our website, we will use your data to improve our website and our
services to you, provide you with information you request from us, meet our
contractual commitments to you and to notify you about changes to our website
which may affect our service to you.

Providing your membership benefits including the Journal and Links
When you become a member, you provide personal data which we use to service
your membership. This includes sending renewal information to members by post
and/ or email, direct debit or PayPal confirmations, sending details of lectures,
events and activities, posting the Journal and Links and sending details of Society
events in which you can participate as part of your membership. We will keep and
process your details securely, and to provide the Journal and Links, we will share
these details securely with our publishers and printers.

Contact with you which is not directly related to your membership
You may choose whether we may contact you about matters other than those which
relate to your membership and in what way we may contact you.

If you have agreed to receive such information, we will occasionally send you details
of activities by other organisations that we believe may be of interest, such as
lectures and visits by societies with similar aims to ourselves.

If you purchase an item through our website or office, we will send confirmation of
your purchase.
Recruitment and employment
To comply with our contractual obligations and other responsibilities, we process
personal data from job applicants and employees. We also have to transfer the data
about employees to Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs and any pension
providers.
Revised May 2018

  • Forthcoming Events

    Sep
    24
    Mon
    2018
    6:30 pm Armour for the Grand Fleet @ SHEFFIELD Kelham Island Museum
    Armour for the Grand Fleet @ SHEFFIELD Kelham Island Museum
    Sep 24 @ 6:30 pm – 8:15 pm
    A lecture by David Boursnell: Armour for the Grand Fleet. The role of Sheffield companies in making the face-hardened steel armour for the British Fleet that fought at the Battle of Jutland.
    Sep
    25
    Tue
    2018
    6:30 pm NW Regional AGM + Lecture: Georg... @ MANCHESTER Museum of Science & Industry
    NW Regional AGM + Lecture: Georg... @ MANCHESTER Museum of Science & Industry
    Sep 25 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
    Newcomen North West AGM followed by Peter Reed’s lecture:  George E Davis and the Dawning of Chemical Engineering in Britain. The founder of the Chemical Trade Journal who taught at Manchester Technical College – the[...]
    Oct
    3
    Wed
    2018
    7:00 pm The R101 Disaster and the Broken... @ BIRMINGHAM ThinkTank, Birmingham Science Museum,
    The R101 Disaster and the Broken... @ BIRMINGHAM ThinkTank, Birmingham Science Museum,
    Oct 3 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
    A lecture by Dr Bryan Lawton
    Oct
    10
    Wed
    2018
    5:45 pm Henry Ford’s Holiday in 1928 @ LONDON 75 Cowcross St,
    Henry Ford’s Holiday in 1928 @ LONDON 75 Cowcross St,
    Oct 10 @ 5:45 pm – 7:45 pm
    A lecture by Professor David Perrett: Henry Ford’s Holiday in 1928    . Please note change to venue.
    Oct
    16
    Tue
    2018
    6:30 pm The Refurbishment of Hammersmith... @ PORTSMOUTH University of Portsmouth
    The Refurbishment of Hammersmith... @ PORTSMOUTH University of Portsmouth
    Oct 16 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
    A lecture by Paul Jackson: Refurbishment of Hammersmith Viaduct. The lecture is planned to be held at the University of Portsmouth commencing at 6.30p.m.  The building and room will be confirmed in due course.
    Oct
    18
    Thu
    2018
    7:30 pm Surveying the UK’s oldest comple... @ BRISTOL BAWA
    Surveying the UK’s oldest comple... @ BRISTOL BAWA
    Oct 18 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
    A lecture by David Hardwick: Surveying the UK’s oldest complete Newcomen Engine House, Brislington, 1740
  • Twitter Feed


  • Latest News

    • The White Salt Industry: Production, Transport and Impacts

      The symposium on the technologies associated with White Salt, organised by the NewcomenNorth, will take place at The Lion Salt Works Museum outside Northwich on 20 October. Cheshire salt was known to the Celts and the Romans, but the emergence of Cheshire into Britain’s primary salt source was dependent on the development of the local […]

    • Smeaton Lecture at ICE

      The Breadth of Engineering: the impact of metros in the world’s great cities, chaired by Lord Robert Mair, and presented by Professor Tony Ridley with Richard Anderson on 17 July at 18.45 at the ICE, London. Further informtation from  charles.jensen@ice.org.uk

    • Newcomen Links 246

      Now available on line and in print.

    • Liverpool Road Station Lecture– Change of Venue

      Newocmen North West joint meeting with the Institution of Structural Engineers on Tuesday has been moved to a different building in the University. New Venue: Tuesday 19th June 2018: 6 for 6.30 pm NOW  SAMUEL ALEXANDER BUILDING, Lime Grove, University of Manchester  M13 9PP, lecture theatre SLG.12

    • More News...